Business Visa


Requirements for Citizens of the United States and Canada

Requirements for permanent residents of the United States and Canada

Requirements for other nationalities

 Requirements for citizens of the United States and Canada

Citizens of the United States and Canada who wish to travel to Mexico for business purposes and for less than 30 days are now allowed to do so with a migration form known as the FMN. The FMN is the easiest manner for North Americans to do business trips to Mexico.

You may obtain this FMN form at the port of entry. You may also request one at this Consulate.

The requirements are:

  Valid Passport or Original of Birth Certificate along with a photo identification card (like a driver's license)

 Original Letter from the Company specifying the exact purpose of your trip to Mexico and how your expenses will be covered.

If you are planning to go to Mexico on a business trip for more than 30 days, you need to apply for a business visa for multiple entries

 

Requirements for permanent residents of the United States and Canada

 

If you are a permanent resident of the United States or Canada, you can embark on business trips to Mexico for less than 30 days using the FMVC form. The FMVC is the easiest manner to do business trips to Mexico.

You may obtain the FMVC form at the port of entry. You may also request one at this Consulate.

The requirements to obtain an FMVC Form are:

 

 Valid Passport

  U.S. Permanent Resident Alien Card or evidence of legal residence in Canada

 Original Letter from the Company specifying the exact purpose of your trip to Mexico and how your expenses will be covered.

 

If you are planning to go to Mexico on a business trip for more than 30 days, you need to apply for a business visa for multiple entries

 

Requirements for other nationalities

If you are a national of the following countries, you can embark on business trips to Mexico for less than 30 days using the FMVC form. The FMVC is the easiest manner to do business trips to Mexico.

Following it's the list:

Argentina

Italy

Australia

Japan

Austria

Liechtenstein

Belgium

Luxembourg

Bermuda

Monaco

Chile

Norway

Denmark

New Zealand

Finland

Portugal

France

San Marino

Germany

Singapore

Greece

Spain

The Netherlands

Switzerland

Ireland

South Korea

Iceland

Sweden

Israel

United Kingdom

 Brazil

Uruguay

 

You may obtain the FMVC form at the port of entry. You may also request one at this Consulate. Nationals of  South Africa can also embark on business trips to Mexico with and FMVC, but they have to obtained personally at the Consulate and pay a consular fee of $36.00 dlls.

 

The requirements to obtain an FMVC Form are:

 Valid Passport

 Original Letter from the Company specifying the exact purpose of your trip to Mexico and how your expenses will be covered.

 

If the country of your citizenship was not mentioned above or if you are planning to go to Mexico on a business trip for more than 30 days, you need to apply for a business visa for multiple entries. Please press here to obtain the requirements.

These requirements apply for the Consulate General of Mexico in New York, which jurisdiction includes the states of New York, Connecticut and in New Jersey: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union and Wallen. These requirements could be subject to change.

Consulate General of Mexico in New York
27 East 39th Street
New York, NY
10016
Tel. (212) 217-6400
Fax. (212) 217-6493